<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d7423687576732448777\x26blogName\x3dgirl+with+clean+heart\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dSILVER\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://i-admire-u-in-a-clean-way.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://i-admire-u-in-a-clean-way.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-7260747304974105625', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
!Thursday, June 18, 2009

some overdue pics of the cooking session with kelvin the main chef.. it's so nice to have a fren who is a chef.. so yummylicious. we wanted to learn from him but kinda hard hur. lol..

venue will be at brandon hse as always. with kenneth, QB, WM, Nadine as helper. Me, WQ and eunice din do much actually =x oh ya wenqi! u haven pass me the recipe!


raw ingredient. me nadine wenqi n QB went to buy the ingredients the day b4..


making yam paste, super tedious can. muz keep stirring and pressing it..


tada! the final pdt!


the most super delicious of all, most inner part is minced meat with pistachio nuts, 2nd layer is chicken thigh and wrapped with bacon as the most outer layer. u gonna wrap it in foil n cook it by submerging it in a pot of water n finally pan fry it..


seeing this photo makes me go hungry again :(


pumpkin soup. another tedious dish. 1stly, cut into small pieces and put into oven to roast it! :S take out, cook it in a pot, add cream etc.. finally
blend it!!



mash potato, it taste so similar like Durty Nelly's! i miss DN's food so much btw..


its meal time! start cooking at 7plus. meal time at 10pm..


add some carrot, mushrm, veg and it will be similar to those u eat in restaurant. i swear its so dammn delicious.


Last fri went over to BoonLay to pick up my boy aft his 1st book out. He looked so boyish in tt CD outfit! took a cab to his hse, had dinner and went iluma to watch
The Taking Of Pelham 123.

the movie's not bad.. just tt ending isn't tt nice..

The layout of the illuma carpark is kinda confusing, made us cant find our car. The staircase is short and spiraling, connecting alternate storeys, doors are dammn thick n hollow.


he's botak now!

Aft which went clementi to find CC n bin. later on drove to bugis to find the long-time-no-see Xiong.


Sat i helped him polishing his boots, the last time i polish boots is when i'm sec 4:S had dinner, wanted to go sing k but full hse.. drove over to slack at MS xingwang cafe and visited my DN mates!:D


Sun was hm swt hm..


i gonna start work on mon! the pay is so low but i gotta accept it cux i'm so tired of going interview alrdy. Initally i was cfm by a co. to work as contract associate for 6mths with 1.8k. I was abt to go down sign contract den they asked if i can work as perm staff. alrdy told u i wanna go study in Jan:( so i gonna reject my 1.8k offer! :'(

@#$%$# alot of 6mths contract is wanna see if that person can do well n wanna convert tt person into permanent staff !@#%$^

my workplace will be at 1 Serangoon North Ave 5, quite a ulu place. I hate crossing bridges :(

i will even more look forward to weekends from now onwards!
imissmyboy:(

In love with this 2 songs now.







dance with me ;
- 6/18/2009

!Thursday, June 11, 2009

whee~ SIM finally allowed us to have advance standing for econs and finance aft so much BULLSHIT..

alright, i need to rant to vent my anger.. it goes like this. esther(banking option) and aileen(financial trading) applied 1st. Aileen got a letter saying tt she has to retake her diploma at SIM cux she is from financial option while the banking students can have direct standing. WTF!

they said no to aileen, i called them n they told me banking and trading students can have direct standing n will get back to me but din.. n hello! we are financial trading students ok?! another fren called n they said we can have direct entry-.- we later on call bac but none pick up our calls n one even kap fone!

so aileen e-mailed them n they said will get back to her by 15th, i e-mail them n they say i have to apply 1st n can only let me know results one mth aft closing date(oct) -.- **** just nice got one SIM staff called me to ask whether i receive the brouches, n she told me i need to call in in AUG then i can find out whether im eligible for advance standing. financial trading is more difficult to get in than banking can.. n wadsmore they implying my SP diploma worse than their SIM diploma izit.. super dotss..

Aileen continued pestering them by sending them e-mails till tt person pekcek n gave her the contact no. of the admission manager. BIG SHOT does work wonders~ i'm so super pekcek of SIM efficiency, super SUCKS! i oso have other frens having prob with the admin staff of SIM.. ROARS! gd thing it is over now (:



last sat met up with steven 1st, wanted to rush over for ju's b'day party but they jus left when we were abt to come.. so me n steven brought along wenbin to sabrina's hse for some MJ session + texas. aft so long im still v. noob in MJ, prefer texas thou! i'm the big winner(texas) for tt night. but steven lost so = i nvr win :(
i'm so envy of sabrina's room! n we left at ard 430am..


slept at ard 6am n woke up at 4pm, rushed to bathe, eat my "lunch", develop photos and meet the girls..

my left eye hurts aft i put in the lenses but i got no time to take out n re-wash:(

wore sunglasses to make my eyes feel better.



had to take a photos with items given from sher n eunice upon arriving..


nadine went to collect 7 different kinds of chains aft much effort. we try to allocate the chains according to our personailty.
mr small(eunice), mr greedy(sher), mr happy(jol), ms chatterbox(me), mr shy(mui), mr nosy(wenqi), ms sunshine(nadine)..


i think this is the 1st time whr the 7 if us took a proper grp photo.


we had picked the date 7/6 as our anniversary date. whr the 7 girls celebrate their 7 yrs of friendship on tt day.. we are supposed to get a gift with a 5bucks budget n see who can come up with the best gift using 5 bucks..


Nadine always happen to be my santa.. this is like 3rd time alrdy? lol..


i love this reindeer necklace, she bought the chain n pendant seperately n has to DIY herself..


some of us "cheated" by taking some items from hm, i think most of us will exceed budget if we add in the prices for boxes n package etc..


nice n pretty right? (:


my gift for jol.. i'm voted for the worse gift jus bcux i din wrap it!! :(
i got no time to wrap :(:(


oh yea, we renamed our grp according to the disney 7 princess:)
i',m the sleeping beauty, aurora..


Mon had an interview for telemaketing at hitachi towers. results unknown..


afterwhich went to find steven b4 he went in NS the next day..


say goodbye to ur hair! lol.. had dinner n met up with some of his frens b4 hm swt hm..


tues n wed was spent rotting at hm.. my event company last min den tell me the client shortlisted me for the PC show for the coming 4 days. too bad i gotta reject it cux i cannot commit all 4 days.. kaching kaching gone! :'(


today thurs i went for a interview as a contract associate for great eastern. they din ask me much. i think i tell them more than wad they ask. the interview like lasted for ard 5 mins only? lol.. i tot the chances is so low but who knows the agency called me later in the afternoon to tell me i'm selected! like wow.. now waiting for confirmation n abt the pay rates..

finally found smth tt i quite like, had alrdy rejected a telemarketing job n a recruitment consultant job. i think i'm v. picky on jobs, abt pay, working environment etc.. so all the best for me yea..


looking forward to tmr and sat! :DD


some of the out-dated pics..

at K garden in serangoon..


for wm's b'day celebration..


this is the b'day boy!


came across an article on the net on warrington train station.. here are some of the weird signs they have :S










lol.. initally is no kissing, aft which they change it to smth like an area for short kissing and an area for long kissing..


I really hate strangers on vehicles whistling, rustling the tree leaves or knocking on the car window to get my attention. im really pissed by this kind of behaviour.. got once i pointed my middle finger to 2 young Malay guys sitting behind the lorry, both of them stared at each other n was really shocked. my mood was dammn bad at tt time n they still provoke me.. tt was during daytime.. but i dun think i will dare to do tt at night. lol..


i need to adjust my bio-clock back soon!


dance with me ;
- 6/11/2009

!Thursday, May 21, 2009

finally i'm blogging! anyone misses me? :D
sabrina pls dun remove me from ur blog. i will blog often from now on. LOLs..


love is a strange thing..


things is kinda complicated right now. but so far so gd. no worries(:


way long before during end of March and April i supposed.. i was addicted to monopoly. and my best record so far is 90k cash ^^


way long before.. there's like some resemblance right? lol





and i cut-ed my fringe..


long fringe to. . .


short fringe..


and i met up with Jonan, Aloy and Jas in early May?
its been a long time since i last met time.. i'm missing them now. .

and i had e4 chalet from 13th to 15th May..
yesss.. its a muz have annual chalet for us, without fail..


Me, Sher, Eunice, Nadine met up in bishan and QB came over and fetch us to downtown east!

checked in, slacked and went to pasir ris farmway to visit Doggies~

this dog really looked like a horse.


super long body.


greetings from pinky(mum), elf, wrinkle and spotty!


ermm. i've 4gotten this husky's name..


he's big size but lovable!



we are gonna bring him out for a walk!


so cute right!



out in the sun for a walk


photos with husky


good dog(:



As evening comes, more and more ppl arrived.. we all wanted to watch dvd n i highlighted is 830 b4 the show start and so we went to fish & co. express



brandon brought wii to the chalet! :D boxing, tennis, go-kart,baseball, shooting etc etc..

girls were more engrossed in wii while the guys are bz texas holdem-ing.
went out for b'fast at 6plus and came back to slp.

woke up in the noon, had subway and off to cycling!

the 4 girls..


dine and me



randomly cycled ard the park


had a stopover at this pyramid n got some unwilling passerby to take photos for us


i find tt climbing up is easier than climbing down :(


when we are abt to left we saw this board. lol


BBQ on the 2nd night


the boys have definitely grown up n matured.


ice cream treats from darren. thanks! :D
managed to find out a no. of secrets from the guys. esp a "wow" one from weimin


group photos.


kenneth, huiyu left earlier while lierong only came on the 1st day.


went brandon hse for a cooking session on the 17th i think?
with nadine sherlene wenqi weimin and QB

mushroom soup aft so much effort of try and error.


deep-fried mushroom, for the initial start we could'nt achieve the kind of mushroom tt we wanted


our duno-wad-went-wrong-mashpotato..


mulit-purpose mushrm sauce!


chicken chop.

had another cooking session a week or so later. this time with kelvin the chef so food definitely taste muz better! photos are not with me so . .



had sake gathering the following week, finally met Rachel aft so so long! Ricky only came awhile due to commando training while sabby is overseas :(


following day was 1st day celebration for weimin.
dinner,kbox @ serangoon and cutting cake @ AMK


it was super tedious to get a proper photo taken.


me and eunice witness a classic moment of wenqi doing something to kenneth's butt. its gonna be so unforgettable! LOL


had a 2nd day celebration on sat

met up in clarke quay for a dinner at a not-so-nice ramen restaurant.


had a long time walking ard randomly and deciding whr to go. finally some went hm while me eunice wenqi brandon bao and his 2 frens went chilli out sumwhr near zouk's playgrd.
and i got my 1st screening by the police. i'm usually a good girl k (:


last sat i did a 2hr p/t job. good job good money + a free mascara ^^

basically i was either to give out flyers or hold the boards shown above to walk ard town..
visit www.cashandpennies.com


the sun was hot n i'm so tempted to get the free coke others are giving :(
there were many walking advertisements ard town tt day too.

i have not eaten or drank anything the whole day and went off to find the e4 guys + wenqi aft work for dinner and k singing


singing at dynasty. reasonable gd rates for rm and a compulsory $5drink each.


the decoration of the whole place is really v. nice.




only the toilet is abit smelly :P



recently went back to play texas and i'm finally a 250k pro..


but i'm still so much noob compared to my other friends..


i've been asking ppl to buy me the 10k diamond ring and aloy really did bought it. whee~ hahaha.. i know its just a virtual diamond ring and it gonna disappear aft i log off. can only show off to the newbies for a while. lol


tt's roughly all i can rmb for the past 1 mth..


today June 5th, i only reached hm at 10am aft ton-ing out the whole night.

met up with xav ben TB jas and bernie for dinner at blue jazz cafe. its located at bali lane near arab st. those driving might have a prob finding parking lots.

prices for the food there is reasonable however some portion of some dish is really small :(
we witness a clumsly cab driver bump into bernie's car n scratched her car.
we decided to go chill out at henderson waves while bernie left for hm 1st.


bought some beers and chips there. talk the whole night over there and left at morning 6plus to sch to take back our certs. drove randomly to vivo to use the toilet and to fc6 for breakfast and finally collected our certs.


our diploma cert, what's next aft this? ^^

was supposed to meet the girls/guys to majestic bar today. but i'm tired to go out and i gonna have a late night out tmr again. oh gosh! i haven bought gifts for tmr and sunday:(


r/s for my surrounding frens have either improved, stagnant and some worse. sigh..


P/s: i hate guys/girls who confessed to someone who is obviously attached. wth r they thinking? @#$%
on a random note, love is so fragile. The longer the r/s the harder to maintain.


dance with me ;
- 5/21/2009

!dancealong

Photobucket
JieXin
30th Aug 89
chuajiexin@hotmail.com

Friendster
Facebook


MusicPlaylist
Music Playlist at MixPod.com

!stepsbysteps




!countthebeats







!followtherhythms

Aileen
Alloysius
Chelsea
Cynthia
EUnice
Emilyn
GuoLiang
Hansel
Janet
Jaslyn
Jason
JianMing
Joyce
JunWei
Karen
Kathy
LayYan
Lester
LiSi
MeiFong
MeiShyuan
Nigel
Peishi
PeiXi
Ricky
Robin
Ronnie
Sabrina
Samantha
Serene
Siling
Stephanie
Tiffany
WenQi
XinYi
223rd





!memorise

November 2006
December 2006
January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
December 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
May 2009
June 2009


!credits

|ll|ll|l||ll||ll|l|ll|
Copyrighted.
designer/layout: shawn
image: photobucket.
X-BLOGGERS productions.